Interested in going to New Zealand? Whether your purpose is simply for vacation, education, work, to join family, or do business, you need a visa to enter and stay in New Zealand. Here 3 simple steps in processing your New Zealand visa application.

Step 1. Know the type of New Zealand visa you need

The type of visa you need to apply basically depends on your purpose for traveling to New Zealand. The following are types of visas you can apply for based on your reason for travel.

To visit

The visa types under this category are applied by those traveling for a holiday in New Zealand. They also apply to those who go there to visit family and partners or to engage in sports and arts in New Zealand. Specific types of visitor visas include the following:

To work

If you are planning to work in New Zealand, you may apply for the following visas:

To study

New Zealand also issues visas to those who wish to study in New Zealand. They are categorized according to the duration of educational stay in the country.

To join family

If you are going to New Zealand to visit or join your partner, child, parent, or extended family member, you may consider applying for one of the following visas:

  • Partner – Culturally Arranged Marriage Visitor Visa, Partner of a New Zealander Work Visa, Partner of a New Zealander Visitor Visa, Partner of an NZ Aid Student Work Visa, Partner of Student Visitor Visa, and Partner of a Student Work Visa.
  • Child – Adoption Pre-citizenship Visitor Visa, Adoption Visitor Visa, Child of a New Zealander Visitor Visa, Child of a Worker Visitor Visa, Child of a Student Visitor Visa, and Child of Military Visitor Visa.
  • Parent – Guardian of a Student Visitor Visa, Parent and Grandparent Visitor Visa, Parent Resident Visa, Refugee Family Support Resident Visa, Visa Waiver Visitor Visa, and Visitor Visa.
  • Extended family – Parent and Grandparent Visitor Visa, Refugee Family Support Resident Visa, Visa Waiver Visitor Visa, and Visitor Visa
  • To invest and conduct business

    For business and investment purposes, you may apply for any of the following visas:

    To reside

    You may also apply for a visa to reside in new Zealand depending on basis of your residence.

    If you are not sure what type of New Zealand visa to apply for, you may contact us using the assessment form.

    Step 2. Apply for the right New Zealand Visa

    Once you know the right type of New Zealand visa to apply for, you will also learn about the correct forms to fill up, as well as the other requirements to submit. You may check out the list of forms and guides here courtesy of the New Zealand Immigration.

    Once ready with the requirements, you may submit your application over the counter, via postal services, or online.

    It is much better if you can seek help from credible experts like Ultimate Visa Corporation.

    Step 3. Wait for visa decision

    After your submission to the NZVAC, you will later receive an SMS notification that your passport and application has been delivered to the New Zealand Embassy. You will receive another notification saying that your visa application is being processed. The waiting time is ideally 20 working days; however, it can be done for as soon as 3-5 working days. The embassy will be reviewing your application and may require additional documents from you when necessary.

    Once done, you will receive another notification that your application has been approved or denied. If approved, you will then receive your passport with a New Zealand Visa from the courier of NZVAC.

    Applying for a New Zealand visa is quite simple as long as you have all the requirements needed and as long as you follow the application steps carefully.

    For more information, please do not hesitate to contact us. Consultation is free.

    References:

    https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa

    https://www.immigration.govt.nz/about-us/our-online-systems/applying-for-a-visa-online

    https://www.immigration.govt.nz/about-us/our-online-systems/applying-for-a-visa-online/immigration-online/evisas